CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:102

Ms. Tina M. Jordan
Mohawk Customs & Shipping Corp.
dba Mohawk Global Logistics
PO Box 3065
Syracuse, NY 13220

RE: The tariff classification of a pulley system from China.

Dear Ms. Jordan:

In your letter dated December 4, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Johnson Outdoors Gear LLC. A representative sample was submitted with your request and will be returned to you.

The item in question is a pulley system. Consisting of a steel center pole pulley bracket with grooved pulley, a steel ring and a braided textile cord, this system is used for center poles in a commercial tent assembly. You state that these pulley systems will be sold together with tents or as replacement parts.

You suggest classification of the subject pulley system in subheading 8483.50.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as other pulleys. However, grooved pulleys are specifically provided for.

The applicable subheading for the pulley system will be 8483.50.9040, HTSUS, which provides for transmission shafts (including camshafts and crankshafts) and cranks; bearing housings, housed bearings and plain shaft bearings; gears and gearing; ball or roller screws; gear boxes and other speed changers, including torque converters; flywheels and pulleys, including pulley blocks; clutches and shaft couplings (including universal joints); other parts thereof, flywheels and pulleys, including pulley blocks, other, other, grooved pulleys. The rate of duty is 2.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division